Distressed Lending and Strategic for Secured...
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 363(k).

The Lenders concede, as they must, that §

1129(b)(2)(A) is phrased in the disjunctive. The use of the word “or” in this provision operates to provide alternatives-a debtor may proceed under subsection (i), (ii), or (iii), and need not satisfy more than one subsection. This approach is consistent with the defi-nitions provided by the Code. Section 102(5) pro-vides “that ‘or’ is not exclusive[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 102(5). The statutory note to § 102(5) further ex-plains that “if a party ‘may do (a) or (b)’, then the party may do either or both. The party is not limited to a mutually exclusive choice between the two alter-natives.” 11 U.S.C. § 102 hist. n. (West 2004) (Revi-sion Notes and Legislative Reports); see also H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, at 315 (1977) as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6272; S.Rep.