Distressed Lending and Strategic for Secured...
[…] the weight of the Bankruptcy Court's reasoning, rely on the way in which §§ 1111(b) and 363(k) inform a lender's right to credit bid at the sale of the debtor's assets. The Lenders argue that the Code guarantees a secured lender one of two rights-either the right to elect to treat their deficiency claims as secured under § 1111(b) or the right to bid their credit under § 363(k). Because the Lenders are statutorily precluded from making a § 1111(b) election,FN12 they contend that they must be afforded the right to credit bid at the auction.

FN12. Recourse lenders are exempted from making a § 1111(b) election. See 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(B)(ii) (exempting secured lenders from exemption if “the holder of a [secured claim] has recourse against the debtor on account of such claim and such property is sold under section 363 of this ti-tle or is to be sold under the plan”).

A summary of the relevant statutory provisions

informs our analysis. Section 363 establishes certain rights and procedures in connection with, inter alia, the sale of debtor assets.