The Copyrightability of Computer Software Containing Trade ...
[…] A recent line of court decisions' has extended copyright protection tocomputer programs written in "object code,"6 1 a binary language that isunintelligible to the human eye. Commentators and copyright infringe-ment defendants had contended that a copyrightable work "must be in-telligible to human beings and must be intended as a medium ofcommunication to human beings." 62 The United States Court of Ap-

57. 17 U.S.C. § 101 (1982); see supra note 2 (quoting definition).

58. Revised section 117 provides that "it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of acomputer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computerprogram" when necessary to "the utilization of the computer program" or "for archival purposes

only." 17 U.S.C. § 117 (1982). "The language of [section 117], by carving out an exception to thenormal proscriptions against copying, clearly indicates that programs are copyrightable and are