THE CITY OF CORAL GABLES DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO...
[…] Stat. § 322.15,3 titled License to be carried and

exhibited on demand; fingerprint to be imprinted upon a citation, which states in full:

(1) Every licensee shall have his or her driver license, which must be fully legiblewith no portion of such license faded, altered, mutilated, or defaced, in his or herimmediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shallpresent or submit the same upon the demand of a law enforcement officer oran authorized representative of the department. A licensee may present or submit

3 The Complaint also references Fla. Stat. § 843.02, which is titled Resisting officerwithout violence to his or her person, which states, in part: "Whoever shall resist, obstruct, oroppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doingviolence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . ."Plaintiff was not charged with this offense.

Case 1:16-cv-20001-FAM Document 33 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/07/2016 Page 5 of 29