THE CITY OF CORAL GABLES DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO...
[…] o. Count 15 - A "Monell Claim" against Defendant the City of Coral Gables.

8. This motion seeks dismissal of all Counts of Plaintiff’s Complaint, including the

state claims, the federal claims and the claim for punitive damages because each of those claims

fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; each federal claim fails to describe a

cognizable constitutional violation; each state claim fails as a matter of law; and, because the

individual Defendants are entitled to absolute or qualified immunity.

The Florida Statute

9. Plaintiffs' Complaint cites to Fla. Stat. § 322.15,3 titled License to be carried and

exhibited on demand; fingerprint to be imprinted upon a citation, which states in full:

(1) Every licensee shall have his or her driver license, which must be fully legiblewith no portion of such license faded, altered, mutilated, or defaced, in his or herimmediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shallpresent or submit the same upon the demand of a law enforcement officer oran authorized representative of the department. A licensee may present or submit

3 The Complaint also references Fla.