Case 9:12-cv-80393-KAM Document 48 Entered on FLSD · PDF fileTHIS MATTER is before the Court...
[…] C. Punitive Damages - Count IV

Sheehan also seeks to strike Plaintiff’s punitive damages claim in Count IV

asserting punitive damages are not recoverable for breach of contract. Contract law

principles instruct that compensatory damages and injunctions are the only

Case 9:12-cv-80393-KAM Document 48 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/19/13 16:41:29 Page 15 of 22

Page 16: Case 9:12-cv-80393-KAM Document 48 Entered on FLSD · PDF fileTHIS MATTER is before the Court on Motion of Defendants Walter Sheahan, Jr. ... 1 An evidentiary hearing on a motion to

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 440.381(7) provides that “[i]f an employee suffering a4

compensable injury was not reported as earning wages on the last quarterly earnings

report filed with the Department of Economic Opportunity or the state agency providing

Page 16 of 22

traditional forms of relief available in suits for breach of contract. Barnes v.

Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 186-87 (2002). See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 357,

at 163 (Availability of Specific Performance and Injunction); 3 Williston on Contracts §

1445-1450 (1920).