The Americans with Disabilities Act and Higher Education ... · Impact on higher education (for...
[…] summary judgment to the university. Medical student removal from the program was based on

lack of professionalism (being consistently late and disruptive and failing to sit for a required

exam) not her depression).

Direct threat –

Title II regulations provide the following regarding direct threat:

Direct threat means a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be

eliminated by a modification of policies, practices or procedures, or by the provision of auxiliary

aids or services as provided in § 35.139. 28 C.F.R. §35.104 (definitions). The determination of

direct threat is to be based on an individualized assessment “based on reasonable judgment that

relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence to ascertain the

nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential injury will actually

occur; and whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices or procedures or the provision

of auxiliary aids or services will mitigate the risk.” 28 C.F.R. §35.139(b).

Title I regulations applicable to employment, however, allow direct threat as a defense when the

individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of the individual or others in the workplace.