Tf). c; ^COURT#APftAi-S'Ot)^-. Answer to prv.pdfII. CONSTITUTIONS, STATUTES AND COURT RULES Wash....
[…] " Inlandboatmen's Union, 119 Wn.2d at 702.An FAA Advisory Circular states that each certificated operator at the 575 airports
around the country should be ultimately responsible for safety at its own airport, Ex. 183|6(a), p.3; RP 1885-86/20-8, 1958/2-9, but as demonstrated in Section 11(A)(2)(b) infra,neither it nor any Federal regulation imposes any mandatory requirements regardingworker safety on the ramp, where Brandon was injured.
Congress intended that a system of penalties for worker safety violations be part ofOSHA. 29 use §651(b)(10) ("The Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy ...to assure ... safe and healthful working conditions ... by providing an effectiveenforcement program which shall include ... sanctions for any individual violating thisprohibition...").
The Port's primary argument for review raises no serious issues
deserving of this Court's attention.
b.