TEXAS INDIGENT DEFENSE COMMISSION Fiscal Monitoring...
[…] We have

adjusted our procedures and will no longer include these.

Contact person(s): James Wells, Denton County Auditor Completion date: 05/15/2015

Page 6: TEXAS INDIGENT DEFENSE COMMISSION Fiscal Monitoring Reporttidc.texas.gov/media/38259/150605DentonFiscalMonitoringFinal.pdf · the probable cause number so that case was not counted.

7

Finding Two The County forms utilized for the attorney fee vouchers do not provide a space for the judge to

write an explanation for any variance of the requested amount to the approved amount. Article

26.05 (c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedures, states “If the judge or director disapproves

the requested amount of payment, the judge or director shall make written findings stating the

amount of payment that the judge or director approves and each reason for approving an amount

different from the requested amount.” Of the fifty-five (55) attorney fee vouchers reviewed for the

district courts thirty-two (32) were paid an amount different from the requested amount with no

explanation as to the reason for the difference. Of the fifty (50) attorney fee vouchers reviewed for