Implementation and Impact of Indigent Defense Standards ...
[…] The County Bar Advocate Program handled the m.ajority of misdemeanor cases through the Eastern and Central parts of the state, except Sluffolk County (Boston), where private attorneys were appointed from court supervised panels. Judges also appointed in the Western part of the state. The Massachusetts Defenders Commission provided services in most serious criminal cases, except in a section of Boston where the Roxbury Defenders Committee provided representation.

Salary parity is addressed in section 13 of the CPCS statute: "The Chief Counsel shall be paid a salary comparable to the salary paid to a district attorney.. . . All other legal staff of th~e public counsel division shall be paid at salaries comparable to the salary paid to an attorney employed in a district attorney's office."

For private assigned counsel, the statute provides that CPCS "shall establish rates of compensation payable, subject to appropriation, to all counsel who are appointed or assigned to represent indigents within the private counsel division."