An Assessment of Trial-Level Indigent Defense Services
[…] “I’m the prosecutor and I’m choosing my opponent? Ironically, I was in the best position to know who the best lawyers were. But I would like to somehow take it out of the county attorneys’ control.” Another district court judge in a rural county noted: “It always bothered me that the county attorneys were calling the shots on who would be a public defender and who wasn’t. It doesn’t seem right to have the prosecu-tor involved. It leaves open the potential for abuse.”139 For example, Washington State has a law prohibiting prosecutors from selecting defenders. See Wash. Rev. Code §10.101.040 (“City attorneys, county prosecutors, and law enforcement officers shall not select the attorneys who will provide indigent defense services.”).140 Interview with a county attorney who was present at and participated in the meeting.

Page 65: An Assessment of Trial-Level Indigent Defense Services

52 The Right to Counsel in Utah: An Assessment of Trial-Level Indigent Defense SErvices