An Assessment of Trial-Level Indigent Defense Services
[…] And were he to commit any similar traffic violations, the suspen-sion could be rescinded and his jail time could be imposed. Meanwhile, the judge continued, had the defendant merely paid the traffic ticket, rather than com-ing to court that day, potential jail time would not have entered the equation.

ii Utah law allows for a defendant to enter a guilty plea, but hold that plea in abeyance. Utah Code ann. §77-2a-1(1) (“’Plea in abeyance’ means an order by a court, upon motion of the prosecution and the defendant, accepting a plea of guilty or of no content from the defendant, but not, at that time, entering judgment of conviction against him nor imposing sentence upon him on condition that he comply with specific conditions as set forth in a plea in abeyance agreement.”). Importantly, Utah law expressly requires the assistance of counsel during plea in abeyance negotiations with the prosecu-tion and that any waiver of the right to counsel must be knowing and intelligently made, in compli-ance with U.S. Supreme Court case law. Utah Code ann. §77-2a-2(2).