An Assessment of Trial-Level Indigent Defense Services
[…] 5 Gideon, 372 U.S. 335, 344-45 (1963), quoting, Powell v. Alabama, 287 U.S. 45, 68-69 (1932).6 Gideon, 372 U.S. at 796.7 Id., 372 U.S. at 796-97.8 The Sixth Amendment right to counsel is a fundamental right made obligatory upon the State by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Id., 372 U.S. at 795-96.9 Backus, Mary Sue & Marcus, Paul, “The Right to Counsel in Criminal Cases, A National Crisis,” 57 Hastings L. J. 1031, 1034 (2006).10 Utah Code § 77-32-301(1).11 Utah Code § 77-32-306(1)(2)(6) (permitting counties to [1] contract with a defense service provider, [2] authorize the court to appoint qualified attorneys, [3] create a legal defender’s office, or [4] “provide for some other means which are constitutionally adequate for legal defense of indigents.”).12 Utah Code § 77-32-306(4).

Page 116: An Assessment of Trial-Level Indigent Defense Services

103Appendices

Finally, consistent with U.S. Supreme Court case law,13 the Legislature has recognized that the right to counsel encompasses more than representation at trial.