Testamentary Dispositions - Louisiana State University
[…] article did not define a particular legacy in the negative by providing that it is not either one of theother two types of legacies but rather "provides a positive definition." This comment must have beenwritten for a earlier version of the proposed article, because it does not fit the version in theintroduced bill. This needs correction.

1996]

LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW

Ill. JOINT OR SEPARATE LEGACIES: HEREIN OF LAPSE AND ACCRETION

The revision addresses the nettlesome issue of the joint or separate nature ofa legacy in several places, beginning with proposed Article 1588: "A legacy tomore than one person is either joint or separate. It is separate when the testatorassigns shares and joint when he does not. Nevertheless, the testator may make alegacy joint or separate by expressly designating it as such."30

This is plain enough: if the testator calls a legacy to more than one person"joint," then it is joint regardless of whatever else he may do.