FUNDING TESTAMENTARY TRUSTS: TAX AND NON-TAX...
[…] Tex. Prop. Code ' 116.203. c. The Power to Adjust.

The hallmark of the Uniform Principal and Income Act is the much-vaunted "power to adjust." Most comments criticizing various provision of the Act have been met with the simple reply, "But that's okay. If that doesn't work out fairly, the trustee always has the power to adjust." This simplistic response ignores the substantial limitations placed upon this power. (1) Statement of the Power.

In its clearest form, Section 116.005(a) of the Texas Trust Code provides, "A trustee may adjust between principal and income to the extent that the trustee considers necessary if the trustee . . . determines, after applying the rules in Section 116.004(a) [requiring the trustee to administer the trust in accordance with the governing instrument and the Act], that the trustee is unable to comply with Section 116.004(b) [requiring the trustee to administer the trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries]. (2) Availability of the Power.

The power to adjust arises only if the trustee invests and manages trust assets as a prudent investor, and the terms of the governing instrument describe the amount that may or must be distributed to a beneficiary by referring to the trust's income. Since the Uniform Prudent Investor Act now applies in Texas to all trusts unless the governing instrument otherwise so provides, the power to adjust should apply whenever the trust requires or permits the trustee to distribute trust income to a beneficiary.