FUNDING TESTAMENTARY TRUSTS: TAX AND NON-TAX...
[…] See, Est. of Richard v. Comm'r, 103 TCM 1924 (2012). If the property has been retitled into Hugh's name individually, since Hugh was named as both executor of Wilma's estate and trustee of the bypass trust, it appears that Hugh's failure to fund the bypass trust constitutes a serious breach of his fiduciary duties. In 2005, the Texas Legislature added Section 114.008 to the Texas Trust Code. Effective January 1, 2006, the new statute provides that to remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or might occur, the court may, among other remedies, "impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property of which the trustee wrongfully disposed and recover the property or the proceeds from the property." Tex. Prop. Code ' 114.008(a)(9). Alternatively, the court may "compel the trustee to redress the breach of trust, including compelling the trustee to pay money or to restore trust property." Tex. Prop. Code ' 114.008(a)(3).