Tax Report - Institute for Professionals in Taxation Home Caruthers The Coca-Cola ... Keith G....
[…] Again with a bit of circular reasoning, the court also held that the reference in section 196.199(7) to leases of 100 years or more was essentially irrelevant, stating:

Finally, we reject the petitioner taxpayers’ argument that subjecting their leasehold interests to ad valorem taxation is inconsistent with the provision of section 196.199(7) regarding the taxation of “property which is originally leased for 100 years or more, exclusive of renewal options.” We agree with Ward and Hialeah, Inc.9 that it must first be determined that the governmental entity is the “owner” of the property--not the mere holder of bare legal title--before there is any reason to consider whether the bright line one-hundred-year rule of section 196.199(7) is applicable.