Tax Report - Institute for Professionals in Taxation Home Caruthers The Coca-Cola ... Keith G....
[…] The Tennessee legislature has also enacted provisions to define what transactions between affiliates are exempt from sales and use tax. In particular, section 67-6-350(a)(2) formerly exempted services rendered by a corporation to an affiliated corporation provided that there was no profit and that the services were not provided to unaffiliated entities. This exemption was replaced in 2009 with Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-395(b), which exempts “the repair of computer software or any other services otherwise taxable that are rendered by a company for an affiliated company.” Accordingly, the revised statute does not limit the application of the exemption to taxpayers that exclusively provide services to affiliates and do not receive a profit for the service.