Tax Report - Institute for Professionals in Taxation Home Caruthers The Coca-Cola ... Keith G....
[…] Like Mississippi, most states require a de novo review of tax determinations at some point during the appeals process. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-406(c)(1) (2014); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-21-105(2)(b) (2013); Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 505(d) (2014); Fla. Stat. § 194.036(3) (2013); Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. § 13-523 (2014); N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2B:13-3(b) (2013); Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 112.054, 112.154 (2013).

Similarly, virtually all states allow for the abatement of penalties where the taxpayer has made a reasonable effort to comply with the tax laws, just as Mississippi Code section 27-13-25(3) provides that penalties will be imposed for failure to comply with the requirements of the tax law “unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” See, e.g., Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 19132(a)(1) (2014); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47:1603(A) (2013); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 33(f) (2014).