TABLE OF CONTENTS Page · Page Letter to Parents and Students ... TABLE OF CONTENTS . 2 August 2020...
[…] Students should be told of their right to refuse to be searched, and students must not perceive themselves at risk of punishment for refusing to grant permission for the search. Seizure of Illegal Materials If a properly conducted search yields illegal or contraband materials, such findings shall be turned over to proper legal authorities for ultimate disposition.

  • 15

    LAWS REGARDING THE PROSECUTION OF JUVENILES AS ADULTS

    The following information has been developed by the Office of the Attorney General regarding the prosecution of juveniles as adults: Section 22.1-279.4 of the Code of Virginia states:

    School boards shall provide information developed by the office of the Attorney General to students regarding laws governing the prosecution of juveniles as adults for the commission of certain crimes. Methods of providing such information may include, but not be limited to, public announcements in the schools, written notification to parents, publication in the student conduct manual, and inclusion in those materials distributed to parents pursuant to § 22.1-279.3.

    The following information in question and answer format provides the notice required by this section of the Code.

    Who is a juvenile? Section 16.1-228 of the Code of Virginia defines a juvenile as “a person less than 18 years of age.”