Surplus Lines Law Manual 2021 - Locke Lord
[…] after the report was due, until the date the report is received. Failure to file a report may also result in withdrawal of eligibility as a surplus lines insurer in this state. All sums collected by the DFS under this section shall be deposited into the insurance Regulatory Trust Fund. sec. 626.9361 Florida Insurance Code.

11. The Florida legislature enacted the following legislation in 2009: Section 626.913(4), Florida Statutes, was

added which states “Except as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus lines insurers, the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under ss. 626.913-626.937, the Surplus Lines Law. Chapter 627 is titled “Insurance Rates and Contracts”.