Supreme Court, State of Colorado Denver, Colorado 80203...Supreme Court, State of Colorado Two East...
[…] Denver & R.G.R. Co., 113 P. 1005, 1008 (Colo. 1910) (referring to a “trial de novo” being held in the district court pursuant to a statute that provides for de novo “proceedings”). In light of these cases, the court concludes that for purposes of the present issue, there is no significance in the use of the word “proceedings” in § 37-90-115(1)(a)(III) as opposed to “trial.”

The court next considers the proper scope of de novo review, as contemplated in C.R.S. §

37-90-115. Section 37-90-115(1)(a) provides:

Any party, including a ground water management district, adversely affected or aggrieved by any decision or act of the ground water commission, except for the adoption of rules, under the provisions of this article or by a decision or act of the state engineer under section 37-90-110 may take an appeal to the district court in the county wherein the water rights or wells involved are situated.