COURT OF APPEALS, STATE OF COLORADO Ralph … v Hickenlooper Appellants...Denver, Colorado 80203 ....
[…] resulted in a massive confiscation of tens of thousands of magazines worth

millions of dollars from tens of thousands of Coloradans. If the grandfather

15 Rec., 52.

36

Page 45: COURT OF APPEALS, STATE OF COLORADO Ralph … v Hickenlooper Appellants...Denver, Colorado 80203 . Trial court, City and County of Denver, Colorado, The Honorable John W. Madden IV,

clause is determined to be unconstitutional, the entire magazine ban should

be struck as it could never “be presumed the legislature would have enacted

the valid provisions without the void one.” C.R.S. § 2-4-204 (2014). “The

test for severability is whether valid provisions of the statute are so

essentially and inseparably connected with or dependent upon the void

provision that it cannot be presumed that the legislature would have enacted

the valid provisions without the void one.” Mesa Verde Co. v. Montezuma

County Bd. of Equalization, 1994 Colo. LEXIS 869, *47-48 (1994).

G. HB 1229 Unconstitutionally Delegates Executive and Legislative Licensure Powers to Non-Government Agents

In addressing the plaintiffs’ claims that HB 1229 unconstitutionally