Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/... · between...
[…] Cf. Nijhawan, 129 S. Ct. at 2302 (rejecting an interpretation of (M)(i) that would leave that provision with �“little, if any, meaningful application�”).

2. The Government seeks to avoid application of the rule against superfluities by suggesting that �“tax evasion can entail, but does not necessarily require, proof of fraud or deceit.�” Br. in Opp. 10. That is in-correct. Section 7201 defines tax evasion as �“will-fully attempt[ing] in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof.�” 26 U.S.C. § 7201. With respect to tax eva-sion, willfulness is the �“voluntary, intentional viola-tion of a known legal duty.�” Cheek v. United States, 498 U.S. 192, 201 (1991) (internal quotation marks omitted).