N 11-1507 In The Supreme Court of the United...
[…] LEXIS 154429, will only further discourage landlords and property managers from relying on racially-neutral screening tools to protect persons and property.

III. CONCLUSION

Affirming the lower court’s decision will engender an onslaught of administrative and private litigation, wreaking havoc on landlords and tenants in communities where objective screening practices have helped to ensure safe, healthy and affordable has been convicted by any court of competent jurisdiction of the illegal manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance”); Ga. Code Ann. § 8-3-205(B)(4) (“Nothing in this [State Fair Housing] article prohibits conduct against a person because such person has been convicted by any court of competent jurisdiction of the illegal manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance.”); 310 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/25(a) (the housing projects Authority may consider “convict[ions] of a criminal offense relating to the sale or distribution of controlled substances” when making tenant selections); Wash. Rev.