Supreme Court of the United States - Peiffer Wolf Carr ...
[…] City of Niagara Falls, 743 N.Y.S.2d 236, 238 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2002), aff’d sub nom. Bathurst v. City of Niagara Falls, 748 N.Y.S.2d 127 (N.Y. App. Div. 2002) (“An arbitration is not considered an action or a proceeding.”).

Interpreting “action and proceeding” as two forms of judicial proceeding is also consistent with the New York Constitution, which often uses the phrase “actions and proceedings” to defi ne the scope of judicial jurisdiction. See, e.g. N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 7 (“If the legislature shall create new classes of actions and proceedings, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction over such classes of actions and proceedings.”).

9. While the Ninth Circuit remanded the case for further proceedings concerning the remaining preliminary injunction factors, both parties agreed in a subsequent fi ling with the district court that the arbitrability issue presented here is dispositive to the case.