Supreme Court of the United States...L. S HURE Appellate Defense Counsel Air Force Legal Ops. Agency...
[…] 10

As the emphasized text makes clear, Congress’s focus was exclusively on previously unauthorized assignments. To that end, section 1002(b) immunized officers from termination if they had been unlawfully assigned to a civil office (e.g., JAG lawyers), and insulated from collateral attack those actions the officers undertook “in furtherance of [such] assigned official duties” (e.g., civilian convictions obtained by JAG lawyers)—and nothing more. If a military officer had been elected or appointed to an unauthorized civil office before 1983, section 1002(b) had no effect.

Whereas section 1002(b) applied only to pre-1983 violations of the ban, Congress also provided two prospective remedial reforms. First, it enacted, as § 973(b)(5), a verbatim copy of section 1002(b)(1)’s immunity provision: “Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to invalidate any action undertaken by an officer in furtherance of assigned official duties.”