SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON ... COA...566, 922 P. 2d 184 ( 1996) 20 Eidemiller v. City...
[…] Lunsford v. Saberhagen
Holdings, Inc., 166 Wn.2d 264, 280, 208 P. 3d 1092 ( 2009) ( citing State v.
Studd, 137 Wn.2d 533, 548, 973 P. 2d 1049 ( 1999) ( declining to overrule
binding precedent sub silentio)). The Court' s early cases express a clear
rule of law: article VII, section 5 applies only to property taxes. The early
cases have not been expressly overruled and thus remain good law. The
trial court should have applied them and held that article VII, section 5
does not apply to the estate tax.
26
-
Article VII of the 1889 Constitution contained nine sections, of
which section 5 is the basis for the Estate' s claims. It has remained
unchanged and provides: " No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of
law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the
same to which only it shall be applied." Const. art. VII, § 5. In the 30
years following the Washington Constitution' s adoption, the Court issued
three opinions addressing whether article VII, section 5 applies to taxes
other than property taxes. Each time, the Court held that article VII,