SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY … · D. Fallout from Samuel’s Departure: ......
[…] Sections 349 and 350 were created to guard against and which warrant preliminary relief

from this Court.

Finally, Marcus comports with the plain reading of Sections 349 and 350 of the

GBL, which authorize that the deceptive conduct at issue – the Defendants’ entire

business model of accepting upfront fees, falsely promising a money back guarantee,

falsely promising a swift modification process, and falsely pretending that work is being

done that in fact is not occurring – may be enjoined by any person who has been the

victim of the deceptive act or practice, or false advertising. Sections 349(h) and GBL

350-e do not require that a future harm accrue to the private plaintiff seeking injunctive

relief. Rather, those provisions state plainly that “any person who has been injured by

reason of any violation of this section may bring an action in his own name to enjoin such

unlawful act or practice.” GBL § 349 (h) (emphasis added); see also GBL § 350-e (“Any

person who has been injured by reason of any violation of section three hundred fifty or

three hundred fifty-a of this article may bring an action in his or her own name to enjoin

such unlawful act or practice. . . .”).