SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY … · D. Fallout from Samuel’s Departure: ......
[…] analogous to [§ 349], an appeals court held that the usual prerequisites for issuing a

preliminary injunction (i.e. showing of irreparable injury) are not required.” (citing

Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Muller, 570 F.2d 1296 (5th Cir. 1978)).

Regardless of whether Plaintiffs are in fact required to prove irreparable harm in

this case, Plaintiffs can make such a showing. As will be demonstrated below,

consumers will suffer irreparable injuries unless Defendants’ deceptive acts and false

advertising are enjoined.

A. Plaintiffs Are Likely To Succeed on the Merits of Their Sections 349 and 350 Claims

Section 349 of the GBL makes it unlawful to engage in “deceptive acts or

practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any

service in [New York].” “A deceptive practice, however, need not reach the level of

common-law fraud to be actionable under section 349.” Stutman v. Chem. Bank, 95

N.Y.2d 24, 29 (2000). A claim under Section 349 of the GBL similarly does not require