SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY … · D. Fallout from Samuel’s Departure: ......
[…] Preliminary relief is only appropriate

where: (1) the moving party is likely to succeed ultimately on the merits of its claim; (2)

there exists the prospect of irreparable injury if the provisional relief is withheld; and (3)

the balance of equities tips in the moving party’s favor. Nobu Next Door LLC v. Fine

Arts Hous., Inc., 4 N.Y.3d 839, 840 (2005).

Because Plaintiffs are seeking a preliminary injunction pursuant to Sections 349

and 350 of the GBL, the irreparable harm analysis in this case differs from a traditional

preliminary injunction analysis. Sections 349 and 350 on their face entitle private

plaintiffs to seek injunctive relief so long as they have suffered an injury as a result of a

defendant’s deceptive acts or false advertising. See GBL § 349(h) (“[A]ny person who

has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action in his own

name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice . . . .”.) (emphasis added); GBL § 350-e

(“Any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of section three hundred

fifty or three hundred fifty-a of this article may bring an action in his or her own name to

enjoin such unlawful act or practice.”).