SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY … · D. Fallout from Samuel’s Departure: ......
[…] the balance of equities tips in the moving party’s favor. Nobu Next Door LLC v. Fine

Arts Hous., Inc., 4 N.Y.3d 839, 840 (2005).

Because Plaintiffs are seeking a preliminary injunction pursuant to Sections 349

and 350 of the GBL, the irreparable harm analysis in this case differs from a traditional

preliminary injunction analysis. Sections 349 and 350 on their face entitle private

plaintiffs to seek injunctive relief so long as they have suffered an injury as a result of a

defendant’s deceptive acts or false advertising. See GBL § 349(h) (“[A]ny person who

has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action in his own

name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice . . . .”.) (emphasis added); GBL § 350-e

(“Any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of section three hundred

fifty or three hundred fifty-a of this article may bring an action in his or her own name to

enjoin such unlawful act or practice.”). Accordingly, courts have treated future

irreparable harm to the public as sufficient to obtain a preliminary injunction under

Sections 349 or 350 of the GBL. See Marcus, 158 A.D.2d at 105-06 (granting a

preliminary injunction to private plaintiffs under Sections 349 and 350 on the grounds