SUPREME COURT OF COLORADO€¦ · SUPREME COURT OF COLORADO 2 East 14th Avenue Denver, CO 80203...
[…] (b) these detrimental impacts are experienced most directlyin local communities;

(c) the state of Colorado has a compelling interest to preventand mitigate detrimental impacts on public health, safety,general welfare, and the environment, and must not impedeefforts by local governments to prevent and mitigate thesedetrimental impacts …

Proposed Initiative § 1(1) (emphasis added). If the Initiative is approved, these

findings would be incorporated into the Colorado Constitution and, thus, would

impede the state’s ability to effectuate the purpose of Oil and Gas Act as set forth

in Section 34-60-102. For example, the Act’s directive to advance “responsible,

balanced development, production, and utilization of …oil and gas … in a manner

consistent with protection of public health, safety, and welfare, including

protection of the environment and wildlife resources” is incongruous with the

Page 32: SUPREME COURT OF COLORADO€¦ · SUPREME COURT OF COLORADO 2 East 14th Avenue Denver, CO 80203 _____ Original Proceeding Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-40-107(2)

24

Initiative’s finding that “Oil and gas development … has detrimental impacts on