SUPREME COURT OF COLORADO€¦ · SUPREME COURT OF COLORADO 2 East 14th Avenue Denver, CO 80203...
[…] Rev. Stat. § 1-40-107(2)

18

contention that increased air pollution is a local impact from oil and gas

development. See Initiative §3(2).

Similarly, a local government might conclude that a local impact of oil and

gas development is increased housing costs resulting from an influx of people to

the jurisdiction working in the oil and gas industry.3 To mitigate this impact, a

local government might impose rent-control laws on private residential housing.

Any such local law, however, would directly conflict with C.R.S. § 38-12-301,

which states: “the imposition of rent control on private residential housing units is

a matter of statewide concern; therefore, no county or municipality may enact any

ordinance or resolution that would control rent on either private residential

property or a private residential housing unit.” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to the

Proposed Initiative, a local rent-control law in direct conflict with the mandate in