SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA - Howard Jarvis · PDF filesupreme court of california c alifornia...
[…] funding to be identified BEFORE state bond funds are spent.” (Tab 87,

HSR01762.)

Dictionary.com defines the verb “match” as “to equal [or] be equal to,”

and specifically defines “matching funds” to mean “funds that will be supplied

17

Page 19: SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA - Howard Jarvis · PDF filesupreme court of california c alifornia h igh-s peed r ail a uthority, et al., plaintiff and respondent, v. s uperior c ourt

in an amount matching the funds available from other sources.” Proposition

1A’s frequent use of these terms, together with the requirement in Streets and

Highways Code section 2704.08(a) that “[p]roceeds of [Proposition 1A] bonds

... shall not be used for more than 50 percent of the total cost of construction

of each corridor or usable segment thereof,” makes clear that no more than

half of the funding for any usable segment of the high-speed rail system may

come from Proposition 1A bond revenue because Proposition 1A bond

revenue must be matched with equal funding from other sources, including

“private and federal funding.”

Streets and Highways Code section 2704.08(c) requires that, prior to

any request by the Authority for construction funding from Proposition 1A

bonds, the Authority shall issue “a detailed funding plan for that corridor or

usable segment thereof.” Section 2704.08(c)(2) addresses the content of the

funding plan, stating (among other things) that:

“The plan shall include ... (D) The sources of all funds to be

invested in the corridor, or usable segment thereof, and the

anticipated time of receipt of those funds based on expected

commitments, authorizations, agreements, allocations, or other

means.”

The Funding Plan for the construction that the Authority proposes to

fund with the bonds at issue in this validation action appears in the record at

Tab 323. The Funding Plan expressly incorporates by reference the Draft 2012