SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA - Howard Jarvis · PDF filesupreme court of california c alifornia...
[…] (Tab 87, HSR01762.)

The plan accompanying today’s proposed bonds, however, calls for

shared low-speed track in both the northern bookend connecting the Silicon

Valley to the San Francisco Bay and the southern bookend connecting the San

Fernando Valley to Anaheim, and is thus substantially different from the

“object or work ... distinctly specified” in Proposition 1A. (Cal. Const., art.

XVI, § 1.) The difference is great enough to conclude that the voters never

approved these bonds.

B. The Mandated Trip Time Requirements Cannot be Met

California Streets and Highways Code section 2704.09, which appeared

on the Proposition 1A ballot, provides in relevant part that:

“The high-speed train system to be constructed pursuant to

this chapter shall be designed to achieve the following

characteristics: ...

(b) Maximum nonstop service travel times for each

corridor that shall not exceed the following:

(1) San Francisco-Los Angeles Union Station: two hours,

40 minutes.

(2) Oakland-Los Angeles Union Station: two hours, 40

minutes.

(3) San Francisco-San Jose: 30 minutes.

(4) San Jose-Los Angeles: two hours, 10 minutes.

(5) San Diego-Los Angeles: one hour, 20 minutes.

(6) Inland Empire-Los Angeles: 30 minutes.

(7) Sacramento-Los Angeles: two hours, 20 minutes.”

11

Page 13: SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA - Howard Jarvis · PDF filesupreme court of california c alifornia h igh-s peed r ail a uthority, et al., plaintiff and respondent, v. s uperior c ourt

These maximum trip times promised on the ballot and required by statute