SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA - The Huntsville Timesmedia.al.com/wire/other/Read the Oct. 4 Supreme Court...
[…] 4
1120387
City of Bessemer v. McClain, 957 So. 2d 1061, 1074 (Ala.
2006).
The "plain and ordinary meaning" of statutory language
may often be found in a dictionary. "What is a dictionary
definition if not an assertion of that very meaning that an
ordinary person would give a particular word?" Carpet
Installation & Supplies of Glenco v. Alfa Mut. Ins. Co., 628
So. 2d 560, 562 (Ala. 1993). See 3A Norman J. Singer & J.D.
Shambie Singer, Sutherland Statutes and Statutory Construction
§ 69:9 (7th ed. 2007) (hereinafter "Sutherland") ("When the
legislature has chosen not to define a word, the 'plain and
ordinary meaning' can be ascertained from a dictionary."). The
term "children" in § 30-3-1, referring to giving "the custody
and education of the children of the marriage to either father
or mother" appears in the context of the parent-child
relationship. The "parent-child relationship," according to a
leading legal dictionary, is "[t]he association between an
adult and a minor in the adult's care, esp. an offspring or an
adoptee. The relationship imposes a high duty of care on the
5
1120387