SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA - Courthouse News Service · 2017-04-20 · SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA...
[…] investigate any complaint related to his issuance of the

January 6, 2016, administrative order because, he says, only

the Alabama Supreme Court may review an administrative order

issued by a Chief Justice.

Alabama Const. 1901, Art. VI, § 149, established the

Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court as the

16

Page 17: SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA - Courthouse News Service · 2017-04-20 · SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA OCTOBER TERM, 2016-2017 _____ 1160002 _____ Roy S. Moore, Chief Justice of the Supreme

1160002

administrative head of the Alabama judicial system. Section

12-5-20, Ala. Code 1975, grants the Justices of the Alabama

Supreme Court the authority to "review, countermand, overrule,

modify or amend any administrative decision by either the

Chief Justice or the Administrative Director of Courts." When

a complaint was submitted to the Judicial Inquiry Commission,

that entity was tasked with investigating whether Chief

Justice Moore, in issuing the order, violated a Canon of

Judicial Ethics. In turn, once a formal complaint was filed,