SUFFOLK OTB - DECISION
[…] to the Uniform Code and a certificate of occupancy is required for any work subject to a building

permit. 19 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 1203.3(a) and (d). Therefore, Suffolk OTB must acquire a building

permit from an entity responsible for administering and enforcing the Uniform Code before

Case 1-12-43503-cec Doc 467 Filed 11/30/15 Entered 11/30/15 17:52:00

Page 9: SUFFOLK OTB - DECISION

8

constructing the VLT Facility and must acquire a certificate of occupancy once construction is

complete.

New York Executive Law § 381 provides that “[e]xcept as may be provided in regulations

of the secretary pursuant to subdivision one of this section, every local government shall administer

and enforce the uniform fire prevention and building code . . . .” N.Y. Exec. Law § 381(2).

Brookhaven has adopted local laws creating a Building Construction Administration that is

generally responsible for enforcing and administering the Uniform Code within its borders. See

Town of Brookhaven Municipal Code §§ 16-1 et seq.