Structuring Construction Contract Insurance, Indemnification and...
[…] (4) personal injury, death, or property injury that results from the performance of services

to control a wild well to protect the safety of the general public or to prevent depletion of

vital natural resources; or

(5) cost of control of a wild well, underground or above the surface.”

Page 74: Structuring Construction Contract Insurance, Indemnification and …media.straffordpub.com/products/structuring-construction... · 2017-08-01 · The audio portion of the conference

© 2017 Haynes and Boone, LLP

74

Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Acts

Exceptions Under the Texas Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act

Section 127.005 – Safe Harbor Provision

• Act does not apply to an indemnity agreement if “the parties agree in

writing that the indemnity obligation will be supported by liability

insurance coverage to be furnished by the indemnitor,” subject to

limitations enumerated in the statute.

• The provision of the statute relating to insurance considers two types of

indemnity obligations:

• mutual indemnity obligations and unilateral indemnity obligations.