Indemnification of Directors and Officers - LawCatalog · Indemnification of Directors and Officers...
[…] corporate bylaw not only mandates indemnification, it places the burden on thecorporation to demonstrate that indemnification is not required).

73 See, e.g.:

Delaware: VonFeldt v. Stifel Financial Corp., No. Civ. A. 15688, 1999 WL413393 at *2 (Del. Ch. June 11, 1999).

New York: Biondi v. Beekman Hill House Apt. Corp., 709 N.Y.S.2d 861, 864(N.Y. 2000) (noting that N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 721 allows corporations to expandindemnification to include additional rights provided that “no indemnification may bemade to or on behalf of any director or officer if . . . his acts were committed in badfaith”).

74 See, e.g.:

California: Cal. Corp. Code § 317(i).Delaware: 8 Del. Code Ann. § 145(g).Illinois: Ill. Bus. Corp. Act § 5/8.75(g).New York: N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 726 (imposing limitations and conditions on

insurance).