Statutes - Telecommunications - From CALEA to Carnivore ...
[…] 66. Id.67. Further Notice, j 59, 13 F.C.C.R. 22,632, 22,660 (1998).68. U.S. Telecom Ass'n v. FCC, 227 F.3d 450, 456 (D.C. Cir. 2000). There are differing

legal standards for different kinds of wiretaps. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2518(2) & (3) (1994) (ob-taining call content requires law enforcement to show probable cause of a serious crime, asdefined by the statute and to obtain a judicial warrant) with 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b)(2) (1994) (ob-taining records of incoming and outgoing telephone numbers requires only a certification by lawenforcement that "the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminalinvestigation").

69. Third Report, 55-56, 14 F.C.C.R. 16,794, 16,819-20 (1999).70. Id.71. Id.72. U.S. Telecom Ass'n, 227 F.3d at 456. The FCC adopted four capabilities in whole, two

in part, and rejected three. Id.