Statutes - Telecommunications - From CALEA to Carnivore ...
[…] Second, the CDT argued that CALEA's "origin" and "destination"terminology could not support location information as both terms have

45. Id.46. Id.47. See infra text accompanying notes 48-66.48. U.S. Telecom Ass'n, 227 F.3d at 455.49. Id.50. Id. at 458 (quoting section 103(a)(2) of CALEA, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2)

(1994)). "[Clall-identifying information shall not include any information that may disclose thephysical location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined fromthe telephone number)." 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2). A "pen register" is a record of outgoingtelephone numbers dialed from a particular telephone. 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (1994).