STATE PROTOCOL AGREEMENT - ACHP
[…] In addition, under Section 110(a)(2)(E) of the NHPA, Federal agencies consult with the SHPO to 21 identify and evaluate historic properties for listing in the NRHP, and on the development and 22 implementation of agreements regarding the means by which adverse effects on such 23 properties will be considered. 24 25 In the review process under Section 106 of the NHPA (36 CFR § 800.2(c)(1)), the SHPO “reflects 26 the interests of the State and its citizens in the preservation of their cultural heritage.” 27 28 Advisory Council on Historic Preservation: The ACHP has the responsibility to: 29 30 administer the process implementing Sections 106, 110(f), and 111(a) of the NHPA; 31 comment with regard to Federal undertakings subject to review under Sections 106, 32