STATE PROTOCOL AGREEMENT - ACHP
[…] BLM Manual 8100. 13 14 A historic property is defined as “any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or 15 object included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places . . . . The 16 term includes properties of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe . . . 17 that meet the National Register criteria,” often referred to as Traditional Cultural Properties 18 (TCPs). 36 CFR § 800.16(l)(1). 19 20 An undertaking is “a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or 21 indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal 22 agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; and those requiring a Federal 23 permit, license or approval.” 36 CFR § 800.16(y). 24 25 BLM will make an up to date schedule of NEPA projects and pending undertakings, including 26 land transfer, subject to this Protocol and/or Section 106 of the NHPA, available via the BLM 27 state website,