STATE OF WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Case No. … · state of wisconsin supreme court case no....
[…] Both propositions in the amendment tend to effect or carry out this general purpose.

McConkey, 2010 WI 57, ¶¶51, 53, 55 (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted). 21 In pertinent part, § 765.001(2) provides, “Under the laws of this state, marriage

is a legal relationship between 2 equal persons, a husband and wife.” 22 Section 765.01 provides, “Marriage, so far as its validity at law is concerned, is

a civil contract, to which the consent of the parties capable in law of contracting is essential, and which creates the legal status of husband and wife.” (emphasis added)

23 Section 765.09(3)(b) provides, “Each applicant for a marriage license shall exhibit to the clerk a certified copy of a birth certificate, and each applicant shall submit a copy of any judgment or death certificate affecting the applicant’s marital status.” (emphasis added)

24 Section 765.16 provides, Marriage contract, how made; officiating person.