STATE OF WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Case No. … · state of wisconsin supreme court case no....
[…] The purpose of the marriage amendment, then, was to preserve the legal status of marriage in Wisconsin as between only one man and one woman. Both propositions in the amendment tend to effect or carry out this general purpose.

McConkey, 2010 WI 57, ¶¶51, 53, 55 (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted). 21 In pertinent part, § 765.001(2) provides, “Under the laws of this state, marriage

is a legal relationship between 2 equal persons, a husband and wife.” 22 Section 765.01 provides, “Marriage, so far as its validity at law is concerned, is

a civil contract, to which the consent of the parties capable in law of contracting is essential, and which creates the legal status of husband and wife.” (emphasis added)