STATE OF WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Case No. … · state of wisconsin supreme court case no....
[…] Beard v. Lee Enters., Inc., 225 Wis.2d 1, 22, 591 N.W.2d 156 (1999) (citing Verdoljak v. Mosinee Paper Corp., 200 Wis.2d 624, 635, 547 N.W.2d 602 (1996)).

20 This Court stated, . . . . The text of this amendment and historical context in which it was adopted make its general subject and purpose plain. . . . . Before the marriage amendment was adopted, marriage in Wisconsin was already limited by statute to the unions of one man and one woman. See Wis. Stat. § 765.001(2) (2005-06) (“Under the laws of this state, marriage is a legal relationship between 2 equal persons, a husband and wife.”); § 765.01 (“Marriage, so far as its validity at law is concerned, is a civil contract, to which the consent of the parties capable in law of contracting is essential, and which creates the legal status of husband and wife.”). This amendment was therefore an effort to preserve and

17