SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN No. 2020AP1971-OA DONALD … · 2020. 12. 2. · v. anthony s. evers, et...
[…] Chi. Bd. of Election Comm’rs, 947 F.3d 1056, 1061 (7th Cir. 2020) (“It is undeniable that the right to vote is a fundamental right guaranteed by the Constitution. The right to vote is not just the right to put a ballot in a box but also the right to have one's vote counted.” (citations omitted)).
5
Second, Petitioners seek to challenge through an
original action longstanding WEC guidance documents that
were relied upon by local election officials and voters
throughout the State. But Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) provides “the
exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a …
guidance document” issued by a state agency like the WEC.
This “exclusive” avenue for review includes any argument that
an agency guidance document “exceeds the statutory authority
of the agency”—precisely what Petitioners claim here. Id.
§ 227.40(4)(a).