SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN No. 2020AP1971-OA DONALD … · 2020. 12. 2. · v. anthony s. evers, et...
[…] See Bush
v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98, 104 (2000) (per curiam) (“When the state
legislature vest[s] the right to vote for President in its people,
the right to vote as the legislature has prescribed is
fundamental.”). Petitioners cannot now upend this process and
66
demand that Wisconsin’s electors be selected in a different
“Manner.”
Any such change to the “Manner” of selecting
Wisconsin’s electors could only have been made through
Wisconsin’s ordinary legislative process, including
bicameralism and presentment to the Governor. See Wis.
Const. art. IV, § 17 (“No law shall be enacted except by bill.”);
id. art. V, § 10(1)(a) (“Every bill which shall have passed the
legislature shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the
governor.”); Smiley v. Holm, 285 U.S. 355, 373 (1932) (state
legislature’s power to choose “Manner” of congressional
elections under Elections Clause requires following ordinary
lawmaking requirements); Arizona State Legislature v.
Arizona Indep. Redistricting Comm’n, 576 U.S. 787, 807