SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN No. 2020AP1971-OA DONALD … · 2020. 12. 2. · v. anthony s. evers, et...
[…] staffed drop boxes during the Democracy in the Parks events.
Petitioners argue that these events constituted early
voting—known as “in-person absentee voting”—rather than
the simple return of marked and sealed ballots to election
officials. These are two distinct activities. From 2005 until
late 2018, each municipality was restricted to a single site
“from which electors of the municipality may request and vote
absentee ballots.” In-person absentee voting involves
obtaining, marking, and returning an absentee ballot in a single
visit to one site. Wis. Stat. § 6.855 prohibited a municipality
21
from having more than a single such site. If the municipality
had an “alternative absentee ballot site” within the meaning of
Section 6.855, “no function related to voting and return of
absentee ballots that is to be conducted at the alternative site
may be conducted in the office of the municipal clerk or board
of election commissioners.” It was an either/or proposition—
either a municipality could conduct in-person absentee voting
at the clerk’s office, or it could conduct such voting at an
appropriate “alternative” site, but it could not do both. If the
municipality chose an “alternative” site, that site had to be