SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN No. 2020AP1971-OA DONALD … · 2020. 12. 2. · v. anthony s. evers, et...
[…] prescribed means. They target their objections to these
13
longstanding statewide practices only at Dane and Milwaukee
Counties, seeking to weaponize recount law by applying one
set of rules to voters in two counties and the opposite set of
rules to voters in the other 70 counties. Petitioners offer no
excuse for not challenging these long-standing practices before
the election rather than waiting until they had lost.
B. WITNESS ADDRESSES
An absentee voter must complete her ballot and sign a
“Certification of Voter” on the absentee ballot envelope in the
presence of a witness. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b). The witness
must then sign a “Certification of Witness” on the envelope,
which must include the witness’s address. Wis. Stat. § 6.87.
The witness-address requirement is “mandatory,” id. § 6.84(2),
and “[i]f a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the
ballot may not be counted,” id. § 6.87(6d).
14
Since October 2016, the WEC has instructed municipal
clerks that, while they may never add missing signatures, they
“must take corrective action” to add missing witness addresses
if they are “‘reasonably able to discern’” that information by