SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN No. 2020AP1971-OA DONALD … · 2020. 12. 2. · v. anthony s. evers, et...
[…] when it enacts election laws). And, in fact, in the last 49 years,
Wisconsin has amended statutory provisions related to the
time, place, and manner of federal elections more than 100
times, in every instance according to its constitutional
lawmaking process, including presentment to the Governor.
See Wis. Const. art. IV, § 17; id. art. V, § 10.
In addition, any such change to Wisconsin election law
would have to have been made before Election Day. The U.S.
Constitution grants Congress the power to “determine the Time
of chusing the Electors.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 4.
Congress has done so, providing that electors “shall be
appointed in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first
Monday in November, in every fourth year,” i.e., on Election
68
Day. 3 U.S.C. § 1. As required, Wisconsin held its election on
Election Day. The injunction Petitioners now request would
violate Congress’ directive that electors be chosen on Election
Day.
Congress has provided for only one narrow exception to
the general rule in 3 U.S.C. § 1. If a State “has held an election
… and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by
law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day” by the
state legislature. 3 U.S.C. § 2 (emphasis added). But
Wisconsin’s voters did “make a choice” on Election Day.
Approximately 3.2 million Wisconsin voters cast ballots. The
specific choice they made was confirmed through the recount
and certification process required by the Election Code.