SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN No. 2020AP1971-OA DONALD … · 2020. 12. 2. · v. anthony s. evers, et...
[…] See Pet.
¶¶ 79-90. That directive provided in relevant part as follows:
Can I deactivate an absentee request if I believe the voter is not indefinitely confined? No. All changes to status must be made in writing and by the voter’s request. Not all medical illnesses or disabilities are visible or may only impact the voter intermittently.
Pet. ¶ 79; see id. Ex. 16 at 3. The directive accurately reflects
Wisconsin law, which provides in relevant part that “[i]f any
elector is no longer indefinitely confined, the elector shall so
notify the municipal clerk.” WIS. STAT. § 6.86(2)(a) (emphasis
added). Furthermore, under Wisconsin law an election clerk
may remove an elector from the indefinitely confined list only
if the elector fails to respond within 30 days to a written notice,
“upon request of the elector[,] or upon receipt of reliable
information that an elector no longer qualifies for the service.”
WIS. STAT. § 6.86(2)(b).
64
Far from showing that the WEC violated Wisconsin
law, Petitioners merely highlight the WEC’s adherence to the
law.
VI. THE PETITION SHOULD BE DENIED BECAUSE THE REQUESTED RELIEF IS BARRED BY FEDERAL AND STATE LAW.