STATE OF VERMONT SUPERIOR COURT … · SUPERIOR COURT ENVIRONMENTAL DIVISION Environmental Division...
[…] last four years, there have been no accidents in the HCL area of Graniteville Road involving

trucks, likely because adequate sight distances near the curve allow traffic to stop and allow

large trucks to pass. As conditioned, the permit will require all trucks, including large tractor-

trailer trucks, to stay within their lane of travel on the curve. We therefore find that the Project

satisfies Criterion 9(K) of Act 250.

IV. Aesthetics (Criterion 8)

Finally, Appellants argue that the Project will have an undue adverse impact on

aesthetics under Act 250 Criterion 8, 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8), pointing to (1) the appearance of a

smoke stack and its visible emissions, (2) fumes from the Project and from trucks carrying

asphalt, and (3) noise from trucks transporting asphalt.

Criterion 8 requires that development “will not have an undue adverse effect on the

scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and irreplaceable natural

areas.” Id. “Aesthetics” under Criterion 8 is broad:

[It] involves all the senses, including sounds, smell, and overall perception. Aesthetics

involves the sense of a place and the quality of life that a place affords. The aesthetics