STATE OF VERMONT SUPERIOR COURT … · SUPERIOR COURT ENVIRONMENTAL DIVISION Environmental Division...
[…] especially where the determination involves highly complicated methodologies within the

agency’s area of expertise, and where the statute under which the regulations are issued gives

substantial deference to the agency. In re ANR Permits in Lowell Mountain Wind Project, 2014

VT 50, ¶¶ 15–16, 196 Vt. 467.

ANR has interpreted the Regulations to allow use of surrogates, and has concluded that

use of surrogates is a more efficient method of monitoring hazardous air emissions. This is

certainly an area involving technical agency expertise. Furthermore, the authorizing statute, 10

V.S.A. § 558, grants broad deference to ANR to carry out its own plan for pollution control. Id.

(“The secretary may establish such emission control requirements, by rule, as in his judgment

may be necessary to prevent, abate, or control air pollution.”). We conclude therefore that

ANR’s use of surrogates in this application is entitled to substantial deference.

Given this deferential standard, we conclude that Appellants have not rebutted the

presumption of no undue air pollution created by the Air Permit. Furthermore, even if we were