STATE OF VERMONT PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD Transmission System Order entered: 6/20… · 2017. 7....
[…] Docket No. 7081 Page 33

23. Department Reply Brief at 11.

24. Public Act 61, § 8 (2005 Vt. Bien. Sess.).

25. We note, however, that ISO-NE now allows demand-side resources to compete on a comparab le basis with

supply-side resources in the Forward Capacity Market, a result for which this Board had vigorously advocated before

the ISO.

26. The Department's letter, which was filed in response to questions raised at the technical hearing on the MOU,

states that AIV, CVPS, BED, GMP, VELCO, VEC, and WEC concur with the letter.

27. 32 V.S.A. § 1010(b) allows for per diem reimbursement of up to $50 per day for attendance at regular or

special meetings of the state board or any committee thereof, and for "performance of other duties directly related to

the efficient conduct of necessary board business as assigned and approved by the chairperson, provided that

payment for such duties shall be at the per diem rate prorated for actual time spent performing duties."

future."23 The Department further contends that the issue of equitable regional cost treatment for

non-transmission alternatives is an issue beyond the scope of the Board's jurisdiction.

As all parties have noted, the Board, Department, and Vermont's electric utilities are