STATE OF VERMONT PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD Transmission System Order entered: 6/20… · 2017. 7....
[…] Legislature passed 30 V.S.A. § 218c(d) as part of Act 61, which the Governor signed into law on

June 14, 2005.3 Section 218c(d) includes requirements for a transmission-owning utility such as

VELCO, which does not have a retail service territory, to prepare a transmission-system plan

jointly with any other electric companies that own or operate these facilities, after public hearings

and opportunity for input by the distribution utilities, the state's Energy Efficiency Utility (the

"EEU"), the Vermont Department of Public Service ("DPS" or the "Department") and other

entities. Section 218c(d)(1) states that "[t]he objective of the plan shall be to identify the

potential need for transmission system improvements as soon as possible, in order to allow

sufficient time to plan and implement more cost-effective nontransmission alternatives to meet

reliability needs, wherever feasible." Act 61 also requires the distribution utilities to incorporate

the transmission system plan into their own integrated resource plans. In its Order opening the

current docket, the Board stated that provisions of Act 61 address some, but not all, of the issues