STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA of Public Instruction and the 12 historically minority institutions of...
[…] The former Executive Director was terminated on August 18, 2009.

Based upon our review, we believe that the former Executive Director acted outside of her authority by using the University Consortium’s name to create a separate entity for the purpose of opening a bank account under her sole control. University officials and Advisory Board members denied any knowledge of the bank account. In addition, we discovered no evidence that University officials authorized the bank account.

North Carolina General Statute § 147-77 requires “all funds belonging to the State of North Carolina, in the hands of any head of any department of the State which collects

16

FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS (CONTINUED)

17

revenue for the State in any form whatsoever, and every institution, agency, officer, employee, or representative of the State or any agency, department, division, or commission thereof…shall daily deposit the same in some bank, or trust company, selected or designated by the State Treasurer, in the name of the State Treasurer.” These funds were collected on behalf of a designated University program (See Finding 10, page 37) and should have been deposited into an authorized State account.