STATE OF MINNESOTA, EMILY NESBITT JOHNSTON, · no. a17-1649 no. a17-1650 no. a17-1651 no. a17-1652...
[…] need only present “some credible evidence” supporting the defense. . . . This
relatively low, “scintilla of evidence” standard means that the evidence necessary
to justify an affirmative defense instruction may come solely from the defendant’s
testimony, even if the evidence is improbable.”) (citation omitted).
Some courts and legislatures have addressed these concerns by allowing
presentation of evidence relevant to an affirmative defense even in cases where a
jury instruction on such a defense has been denied. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 18-1-704 (“In a case in which the defendant is not entitled to a jury instruction
regarding self-defense as an affirmative defense, the court shall allow the
defendant to present evidence, when relevant, that he or she was acting in self-
defense.”).
In this case, necessity evidence is indispensable to Respondents’ “version
of the facts.” The bare facts of Respondents’ conduct — the facts giving rise to the
charges — are not just uncontested but have been video-recorded and
disseminated publicly by Respondents.