STATE OF MINNESOTA, EMILY NESBITT JOHNSTON,blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/...B....
[…] need only present “some credible evidence” supporting the defense. . . . This

relatively low, “scintilla of evidence” standard means that the evidence necessary

to justify an affirmative defense instruction may come solely from the defendant’s

testimony, even if the evidence is improbable.”) (citation omitted).

Some courts and legislatures have addressed these concerns by allowing

presentation of evidence relevant to an affirmative defense even in cases where a

jury instruction on such a defense has been denied. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.

§ 18-1-704 (“In a case in which the defendant is not entitled to a jury instruction

regarding self-defense as an affirmative defense, the court shall allow the

defendant to present evidence, when relevant, that he or she was acting in self-

defense.”).

In this case, necessity evidence is indispensable to Respondents’ “version

of the facts.” The bare facts of Respondents’ conduct — the facts giving rise to the

charges — are not just uncontested but have been video-recorded and

disseminated publicly by Respondents.