STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT...
[…] and is free to

accept or reject a plea offer. Because the decision to resign from office and not hold office

during the term of probation is the legislator’s alone, he or she is not being forced to leave by

40

Genesee Prosecutor v Genesee Circuit Judge, 386 Mich 672, 683; 194 NW2d 693 (1972). 41

People v Jackson, 192 Mich App 10, 14-15; 480 NW2d 283 (1991). 42

People v Killebrew, 416 Mich 189, 200-201; 330 NW2d 834 (1982), overruled on other

grounds, People v Cobbs, 443 Mich 276; 505 NW2d 208 (1993). 43

Killebrew, 416 Mich at 205. 44

MCR 6.302(C)(3). 45

Const 1963, art 4, § 16 (“Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and

returns of its members, and may, with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the members elected

thereto and serving therein, expel a member”). 46

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/expel 47

Weatherford v Bursey, 429 US 545, 561; 97 S Ct 837; 51 L Ed 2d 30 (1977).

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 11/20/2017 1:22:35 PM

- 16 -

action of the prosecutor or the court. The provisions of the plea bargain therefore do not infringe