STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT...
[…] of a plea agreement that includes voluntary61

resignation and a bar to future office during the

probationary period, and the court’s acceptance of those terms, do not violate the separation of

powers. This Court therefore should decline to adopt the reasoning in Richmond, and hold that

the circuit court erred in concluding that the resignation and bar-to-office provisions violated the

separation of powers clause.

58

As just one example, State Representative Tim Melton resigned in 2011.

http://www.mlive.com/politics/index.ssf/2011/08/auburn_hills_state_rep_tim_mel.html 59

MCL 168.176 provides: “The office of state senator or representative shall become vacant on

the happening of any of the following events, before the expiration of the term of such office:

The death of the incumbent; his resignation; his removal from office; his ceasing to be an

inhabitant of the district for which he shall have been elected; the decision of a competent

tribunal declaring void his election or appointment; or his refusal or neglect to take and subscribe

to his oath of office. Regardless of any change in the boundaries of any state senatorial or

representative district, an incumbent state senator or representative shall continue to represent the

district from which he was elected until his current term of office shall expire or his successor is

elected and qualified.” (emphasis supplied) 60

Cf. Roberts v U.S. Jaycees, 468 US 609, 623; 104 S Ct 3244; 82 L Ed 462 (1984) (“Freedom

of Association therefore plainly presupposes a freedom not to associate”). 61

A defendant signals that his decision is a voluntary one by entering into the plea agreement.