STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT...
[…] infringing on the powers of the legislative branch. The prosecutor is not forcing the official to

resign from office; instead, the official is agreeing to exercise his or her right—the right not to

hold public office—to secure what he or she believes is a favorable resolution of criminal

charges. Nor is a court infringing on the powers of the legislative branch in accepting a plea

agreement that includes resignation as one of its terms. The court is not ordering an official to

resign involuntarily; it is merely accepting an official’s agreement to resign voluntarily.

Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides: “The powers of government are divided into three

branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall

exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this

constitution.” The separation of powers doctrine “does not require so strict a separation as to

provide no overlap of responsibilities and powers.”38

“If the grant of authority to one branch is

limited and specific and does not create encroachment or aggrandizement of one branch at the