RECEIVED by MSC 8/13/2015 3:51:43 PM - One Court of...
[…] intentional” and “not reckless.” (Tr. 9-24-12, 224-225). The jury convicted the

defendant of First-Degree Child Abuse. (Tr. 9-25-12, 77-80). The Court of

Appeals affirmed the trial court’s ruling employing a harmless error analysis.

See Opinion (12/2/14) - COA No. 314579. This Court has direct the parties to

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/13/2015 3:51:43 PM

19

file supplemental briefs “addressing whether the trial court erred in refusing

the defendant’s request for a jury instruction on the offense of second-degree

child abuse.” See Order (6/5/15) - SC No. 150857.

The relevant statute, MCL § 768.32(1), provides, in pertinent part, that

“upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees . . . the jury .

. . may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the

indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense

inferior to that charged in the indictment.” In Cornell, supra, this Court

clarified the law regarding jury instructions on inferior offenses as discussed in

MCL § 768.32(1). Cornell, supra. The Cornell Court observed that the statute

“was not intended to be limited only to those [inferior offenses] expressly