STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION On Its …
[…] The Commission has already acknowledged that the problems observed by its Staff were significant enough to warrant revisions to existing administrative rules, rather than simply addressing customer complaints and some problems individually.

RESA again challenges the Commission’s authority to modify certain provisions of Part 412. CUB responds that the Commission’s authority to revise Parts 412 and 453 has universal consensus among non-RES parties, and has previously been upheld by JCAR when these rules were initially adopted. The FNO further accepts Staff’s legal argument that Section 8-501 of the Act, which gives the Commission authority to “prescribe rules and regulations for the performance of any service or the furnishing of any commodity of the character furnished or supplied by any public utility,” 220 ILCS 5/8-501, applies to RESs because suppliers supply the same electricity as utilities.

CUB will not respond to Sperian’s legal arguments and notes that Sperian raises these legal issues late in this proceeding, having just intervened in this multi-year process.