STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION On Its …
[…] RESA points out that the Commission’s analysis of Section 10-101 begins with a serious omission in quoting that section: “The Commission is authorized by Section 10-101 of the Act, which states that it ‘shall have the power to hold investigations concerning any matters covered by the provisions of this Act…subject to such rules and regulations as the Commission may establish.’” However, the complete sentence demonstrates that Section 10-101 only applies to public utilities: “The Commission, or any Commissioner or hearing examiner designated by the Commission shall have the power to hold investigations, inquiries and hearings concerning any matters covered by the provisions of this Act, or any other Acts relating to public utilities subject to such rules and regulations as the Commission may establish.” 220 ILCS 5/10-101(emphasis added).

RESA notes similarly that Section 8-501 of the Act pertains to public utilities, not RESs.