STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION On Its …
[…] 15-0512

37

terms and conditions. Such a result would not be beneficial to the consumer. The current 10 point minimum font size specified in the current rule is common in the energy sector and other industries as well. Also, there was no evidence that changing minimum allowed font size from 10 point to 12 point improves a customer's awareness or understanding of the terms and conditions included in the customer's contract. NAE FN Initial at 13-14.

B. CUB

CUB notes that NAE suggests that the Commission exceeds its authority under 220 ILCS 5/16-115A(e) by requiring RES terms and conditions to be presented in a specific order and font size. NAE Initial at 10-14. The Commission’s authority is clear and is derived from Section 16-115A(e)(ii): the RES “shall give the customer written information that adequately discloses, in plain language, the prices, terms and conditions of the products and services being offered and sold to the customer.” CUB argues that requiring information in a particular font size and sequence hardly amounts to interference with the parties’ freedom of contract, as suggested by NAE and NAE cites no legal authority supporting such a notion.