STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION On Its …
[…] Sperian states that these legislative changes, support that the authority claimed by the Commission was not granted to it by the legislature. Indeed, it is entirely logical that the legislature should have largely left the power “against fraud, unfair methods of competition, and other unfair and deceptive business practices” elsewhere to law enforcement authorities already possessing that authority, as well as expertise and experience in consumer protection. Sperian Corr. FN Initial at 14-16.

E. CUB

CUB states that the FNO correctly concludes that Sections 8-501 and 16-117 of the Act, which gives the Commission authority to “prescribe rules and regulations for the performance of any service or the furnishing of any commodity of the character furnished or supplied by any public utility,” 220 ILCS 5/8-501; 5/16-117, applies to RESs because suppliers supply the same electricity supplied by utilities. FNO at 3-5. By its own terms then, the Act gives the Commission authority to prescribe a rule governing the provisioning of that service.