STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION On Its …
[…] These are clearly “substantive areas of authority,” yet Sperian claims that Section 16-115A does not support the Commission’s promulgation of rules related to these categories because that provision “…does not address RES marketing practices and contract terms, other than to require RESs to disclose and describe prices, terms and conditions.” Sperian FN Initial at 6. The conclusion that these provisions do not support the Commission’s authority to make rules is incorrect. Section 16-115A(e) states: “An alternative retail electric supplier shall comply with the following requirements with respect to the marketing, offering and provision of products or services to residential and small commercial retail customers.” 220 ILCS 5/16-115A(e)(emphasis added). It is precisely the disclosure of prices, terms and conditions in the course of RES marketing that underlies almost all of the FNO’s Proposed Rules.