STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION On Its …
[…] CUB points out that Sperian is currently the subject of a citation proceeding in which Staff alleged that Sperian had violated multiple provisions of Part 412. Ill. Commerce Comm’n on its own Motion v. Sperian Energy Corp, Docket No. 15-0438, Citation Order at 2-4 (Jul. 25, 2015); CUB FN Reply at 4-6.

F. RESA

In general, RESA believes that the FNO’s reliance on Sections 8-501 and 10-101 of the Act is misplaced because those sections apply to public utilities, not RESs. RESs are not public utilities. Public utilities are defined in Section 3-105 of the Act, which specifically exempts RESs from the definition: “’Public utility’ does not include, however, alternative retail electric suppliers as defined in Article XVI.” 220 ILCS 5/3-105(b)(9).