STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION On Its …
[…] Sperian objects to the Commission’s authority to promulgate rules regulating RES marketing practices, but takes no specific objection to the Commission’s modifications to the existing Part 412.

The Commission will not reiterate or reaffirm its authority to amend Parts 412 and 453. The Commission will again point to Section 16-117(a) of the Act which states that:

The restructuring of the electricity industry will create a new electricity market with new marketers and sellers offering new goods and services, many of which the average consumer will not be able to readily evaluate. It is the intent of the General Assembly that (i) electricity consumers be provided with sufficient and reliable information so that they are able to compare and make informed selections of products and services provided in the electricity market; and (ii) mechanisms be provided to enable consumers to protect themselves from marketing practices that are unfair or abusive.

Page 19: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION On Its …

15-0512

15

220 ILCS 5/16-117(a). Section 16-117 of the Act as well as Sections 16-115, 16-115A, 16-115B, and 16-115D discuss explicit authority that the Commission has over the RES market. The FNO also describes the Commission’s role in carrying out the Retail Electric Competition Act and establishing the Commission’s ORMD. FNO at 4-6. Even the RESs challenging specific Sections of Part 412 admit the Commission has some authority to regulate RESs and protect consumers from misleading business practices. The Commission agrees with ComEd that Part 412 has been effective law since 2013, and the proposed revisions only further clarify, strengthen, and build upon this existing framework. In the Commission’s view, the Proposed Rule appropriately strikes the balance between allowing for a robust and competitive retail electric market while ensuring that customers are “protect[ed] from marketing practices that are unfair or abusive” as mandated by the Act.

In BOEs, several parties claim that the Commission’s modifications to Parts 412 and 453 are undercut by the position the Commission took in the Zahn case.