STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION On Its …
[…] The proposed definition of “Transferred call” and its substantive directives are contrary to the CFDBPA to the extent it would prohibit a call initiated by a subscriber and transferred to a RES at the customer’s direction or authorization from being treated as a subscriber-initiated call. As such, the proposed definition is beyond any Commission authority derived from Section 16-115A(b) which provides that a RES must “obtain verifiable authorization from a customer, in a form or manner approved by the Commission consistent with Section 2EE of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, before the customer is switched from another supplier.” 220 ILCS 5/16-115A(b). There is no basis to prevent customer-initiated calls transferred to a RES from being treated as what they are, a customer initiated call to a prospective RES, where the call started as a customer initiated call and the customer authorizes and directs the transfer.