STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION On Its …
[…] NAE opines that there are several issues with both the existing and proposed language of Section 412.210. NAE FN Initial at 32.

NAE states that both the existing and new language purporting to establish legal rescission rights are not within the Commission’s authority to establish by rule. Nothing in the Act or any other law grants the Commission the authority to establish or proclaim such contract or legal rights. There is nothing in the Act or the CFDBPA establishing a customer right to rescind a contract within 10 days of signing a contract. Rather, Section 16-119 of the Act makes clear that a RES is free to provide in its contracts applicable termination rights. 220 ILCS 5/16-119 (“An electric utility or an alternative retail electric supplier may establish a term of service, notice period for terminating service and provisions governing early termination through a tariff or contract.”). Section 16-119 also provides that “[a]ny notice provisions; or provision for a fee, charge or penalty with early termination of a contract; shall be conspicuously disclosed in any tariff or contract,” adopts caps for any early termination fee or penalty for residential ($50) and small commercial ($150) customers, limits the caps to charges for termination of electric service, and provides that customers remain responsible for any unpaid charges owed to an electric utility or alternative