STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION On Its …
[…] The AG asserts that these challenges are groundless.

The FNO is correct in its assessment of the Commission’s legal authority to address issues impacting the provision of “fair and open competition in the provision of electric power and energy.” 220 ILCS 5/16-118. The Commission has been exhorted by the General Assembly to “promote the development of an effectively competitive electricity market that operates efficiently and is equitable to all consumers.” 220 ILCS 5/16-101A(d). To that purpose, the Public Utilities Act (“Act”) details, consumer protections “must be in place” to ensure that consumers benefit from retail competition “and receive sufficient information to make informed choices among suppliers and services.” 220 ILCS 5/16-101(d), (e).

The AG points out that RESA argued that Article XVI of the Act provides no general powers except those expressly conferred by the legislature.