STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION On Its …
[…] If the contract terms were adequately disclosed in the first instance, there is no reason for a new disclosure. It is also not clear how all contract terms are to be disclosed in a manner that is “conspicuous” – a term generally reserved for situations where a specific provision is to be disclosed in a manner which calls more attention to that provision by using all caps, bold text, underlined text, italicized text, or similar means. NAE adds that the legislature has already decided that a RES shall disclose its contract terms and conditions to the customer at least once per year. 220 ILCS 5/16-115A(e)(iv) (“The [RES] shall provide to the customer … an additional statement, at least annually, that adequately discloses the average monthly prices, and the terms and conditions, of the products and services sold to the customer.”).