Potential Liability under the Illinois Electronic Commerce ...
[…] Id.

99. See id.100. See Illinois Electronic Commerce Security Act § 10-105. If, in its use of a qualified

security procedure, a relying party can verify that an electronic record has not been alteredfrom a specific point in time, then the electronic record can be considered to be secure fromthat point, if the relying party can establish that the procedure was: "(1) commerciallyreasonable under the circumstances, (2) applied by the relying party in a trustworthy man-ner, and (3) reasonably and in good faith relied upon by the relying party." Id. § 10-105(a).A qualified security procedure under the Act is "a security procedure to detect changes inthe content of an electronic record." Id. The security procedure can be "(1) previouslyagreed to by the parties, or (2) certified by the Secretary of State in accordance with Section10-135 as being capable of providing reliable evidence that an electronic record has notbeen altered." Id.; see also 810 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/4A-201, 202; U.C.C. Article 4A§§ 201, 202.

The first category allows parties to agree among themselves on a security procedure"they believe to be appropriate for their purposes."