Potential Liability under the Illinois Electronic Commerce ...
[…] An unauthorized person takes the checks andforges the signature of the employer through the use of the rubberstamp. The bank honors the checks in good faith.78 Who is liable? InIllinois, a person who fails to exercise reasonable care in retaining con-trol of his or her signature device is held liable. 79 Thus, the employerpays for his or her lack of security in guarding the signature device.8 0

77. See Illinois Electronic Commerce Security Act § 10-125. Check signing cases aregoverned by Section 3-406 of the Uniform Commercial Code which is codified in Illinois at810 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/3-406. Section 32-406(a) provides that:

[A] person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to analteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instru-ment is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a personwho, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value for collection.

Id. at cmt. 3. Therefore, one must maintain safeguards so that the signature device is notused for fraudulent use. Id. at cmt 3. A failure to do so, if the failure is the cause of theforgery, will thus, preclude one from asserting the forgery against the drawee bank.