Potential Liability under the Illinois Electronic Commerce ...
[…] Id.

119. Illinois Electronic Commerce Security Act § 15-115 cmt. 2(a).

1999] ILLINOIS ELECTRONIC COMMERCE SECURITY ACT 935

out immediate basic regulation, the advancement of electronic commercewill not progress, but instead regress through the errors and misconductof an unregulated verification authority, and thus, the goals of the Actwill be defeated. 120 Therefore, until certification authority requirementsare implemented under the Act, one must not use digital signatures as amode of communication.

120. Section 15-115(a) of the Illinois Electronic Commerce Security Act states that theSecretary of State may:

(a) [A]dopt rules applicable to both the public and private sectors for the purpose ofdefining when a certificate is considered trustworthy under Section 15-105 suchthat a digital signature verified by reference to such a certificate will be considereda qualified security procedure under Section 10-110. The rules may include (1)establishing or adopting standards applicable to certification authorities or certifi-cates, compliance with which may be measured by becoming certified by the Secre-tary of State, becoming accredited by one or more independent accrediting entitiesrecognized by the Secretary of State, or by other means, and (2) where appropri-ate, establishing fees to be charged by the Secretary of State to recover all or aportion of its costs in connection therewith.(b) In developing the rules, the Secretary of State shall endeavor to do so in amanner that will provide maximum flexibility to the implementation of digital sig-nature technology and the business models necessary to support it, that will pro-vide a clear basis for the recognition of certificates issued by foreign certificationauthorities, and, to the extent reasonably possible, that will maximize the oppor-tunities for uniformity with the laws of other jurisdictions (both within the UnitedStates and internationally).(c) The Secretary of State shall have exclusive authority to adopt rules authorizedby this section.

Id. Illinois has many statutes that "grant privileges or authority to persons or entitiesaccredited by third party private accreditation agencies." Id. at cmt. 4(c). For example: