STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION 20 …
[…] ICEA/RESA Ex. 3.0 at 10. Nicor Gas uses this excuse to abdicate its responsibility to indicate in any way what the proposed impacts of its proposal will be. Under Section 9-201 of the Act, Nicor Gas bears the burden of proof “to establish the justness and reasonableness of the proposed rates or other charges . . .” 220 ILCS 5/9-201. Intervenors have a right to know how their bills may be impacted by any proposal in this proceeding, and the Commission should have sufficient information before it to make an informed decision regarding any changes to Nicor Gas’ tariff.