STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION 20 …
[…] Also on April 21, 2021, a Petition to Intervene and a BOE were filed by Prospect Resources, Inc. No party filed a response to the Petition to Intervene, and it was granted on May 3, 2021. On April 28, 2021, the following parties filed Reply Briefs on Exceptions (“RBOEs”): Nicor Gas, Staff, CNEG, GFAI/IAPA, Nucor, RESA, IIEC and ICEA. The Commission has scheduled Oral Argument for May 10, 2021. II. APPLICABLE AUTHORITY

Section 9-201 of the Public Utilities Act (“Act”) authorizes Commission approval of proposed tariff changes if the tariff is found to be just and reasonable. 220 ILCS 5/9-201(c) (“the Commission shall establish the rates or other charges, classifications, contracts, practices, rules or regulations proposed, in whole or in part, or others in lieu thereof, which it shall find to be just and reasonable”). The Act places the burden of establishing the justness and reasonableness of proposed rates or other charges, classifications, contracts, practices, rules or regulations upon the utility. 220 ILCS 5/9-201(c).