STATE OF ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF …auditor.illinois.gov/Audit-Reports/Compliance-Agency-List/... ·...
[…] 53

2016-012 FINDING: (Failure to develop a formal fraud risk assessment program)

The Department of Corrections (Department) did not have a formal fraud risk assessment program in place during the audit period.

The Department relied on administrative directives and internal controls to minimize the risk of fraud occurring, but had not completed its analysis of the process to ensure a written fraud risk assessment is in place.

The Fiscal Control and Internal Auditing Act (30 ILCS 10/3001) (Act) states, “All State agencies shall establish and maintain a system, or systems, of internal fiscal and administrative controls, which shall provide assurance that: (1) resources are utilized efficiently, effectively, and in compliance with applicable law; (2) obligations and costs are in compliance with applicable law; (3) funds, property, and other assets and resources are safeguarded against waste, loss, unauthorized use, and misappropriation…” Additionally, it is management’s responsibility to prevent and detect fraud. Therefore, the Department should implement a formal policy regarding the evaluation of fraud risk and a system of controls to help prevent and detect potential fraudulent activity within its organization.