STATE OF ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF …auditor.illinois.gov/Audit-Reports/Compliance-Agency-List/... ·...
[…] o Missing supporting documents and missing approvals on supporting documentswere noted for deletions and transfers at Danville, Hill, and Stateville CorrectionalCenters.

o Fifteen property items, totaling $43,654, were not properly tagged at Big Muddy,Decatur, Dixon, East Moline, Graham, Hill, Stateville, Vienna, and WesternIllinois Correctional Centers. Auditors also noted 22 property items, totaling$45,699, were not properly tagged in Crossroads, North Lawndale, and PeoriaAdult Transition Centers.

The State Property Control Act (Act) (30 ILCS 605/6.02) states, “Each responsible officer shall maintain a permanent record of all items of property under his jurisdiction and control...” The Act (30 ILCS 605/6.03) requires the record for each item of property shall contain such information as will in the discretion of the administrator provide for the proper identification thereof.