STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS HOUSING …auditor.illinois.gov/Audit-Reports/Compliance-Agency...STATE...
[…] STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Schedule of Findings and Questioned Costs

Current Year Findings (State Compliance)

Year ended June 30, 2005

34

05-10 Time Sheets Not Maintained in Compliance With the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act

The Illinois Housing Development Authority (Authority) did not maintain time sheets for its employees in compliance with the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act (Act) during the year ended June 30, 2005.

The Act requires the Authority to maintain a positive timekeeping process. Specifically, the Act (5 ILCS 430/5-5(c)) states, “The policies shall require State employees to periodically submit time sheets documenting the time spent each day on official State business to the nearest quarter hour.” Additionally, all management is required to fill out an additional timesheet documenting time on and off official state business.

During our test work we noted the Authority does not require time reports from its salaried people unless overtime hours are incurred.