STATE OF CALIFORNIA CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION · STATE OF CALIFORNIA CALIFORNIA LAW...
[…] If this is true as to taxes, why should it not also be true as to credi­tors? The Federal Bankruptcy Act has taken this position as to all general powers of the bankrupt presently exercisable at the moment of bankruptcy.89 The statutes enacted in Minnesota (1943), in New York (1964), in Wisconsin (1965), and in Michigan (1967), have ex­tended this same rule to all creditors of the donee of a general power.90

88 CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 13696. 89 11 U.S.C. § 110(a) (3) (1964) (originally enacted 1938). See also RE­

STATEMENT § 331. 90 Ch. 322, § 10 [1943] Minn. Laws 440, as amended, Ch. 206, § 1 [1947]

Minn. Laws (now MINN. STAT. § 502.70 (Supp. 1967» provides: "When a donee is authorized either to appoint to himself or to appoint

to his estate all or part of the property covered by a power of appointment, a creditor of the donee, during the life of the donee, may subject to his claim all property which the donee could then appoint to himself and, after the death of the donee, may subject to his claim all property which the donee could at his death have appointed to his estate, but only to the extent that other property available for the payment of his claim is insufficient for such payment. When a donee has exercised such a power by deed, the rules relat­ing to fraudulent conveyances shall apply as if the property transferred to the appointee had been owned by the donee. When a donee has exercised such a power by will in favor of a taker without value or in favor of a creditor, a creditor of the donee or a creditor of his estate may subject such property to the payment of his claim, but only to the extent that other property avail­able for the payment of the claim is insufficient for such payment."

Ch. 864, § 139 [1964] N.Y. Laws 1568, enacted the provision which now appears in N.Y. ESTATE, POWERS & TRUSTS LAw § 10-7.2 (McKinney 1967).