STATE OF CALIFORNIA CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION … OF CALIFORNIA CALIFORNIA LAW ... STATE OF CALIFORNIA...
[…] where evidence relates to settlement of civil claim); United States v. Prewitt, 34F.3d 436, 439 (7th Cir. 1994) (Rule 408 should not be applied to criminal cases).

For a provision expressly making evidence of a settlement offer inadmissi-ble in a criminal case, see Health and Safety Code Section 25379 (liability fordamages for release of hazardous substance).

39. See, e.g., Leonard, supra note 9, § 3.7.3, at 3:95-3:96 & 3:95 nn.114-15;23 C. Wright & K. Graham, Jr., Federal Practice and Procedure § 5306, at 216-21 (1980).

40. See Leonard, supra note 9, § 3.7.3, at 3:91-3:92 & 3:97 n.122.

41. Cal. Const. art. I, § 28(d). The Truth-in-Evidence requirement is not abso-lute. It does not “affect any existing statutory or constitutional right of the press”and does not “affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilegeor hearsay, or Evidence Code, Sections 352, 782 or 1103.” Id. In addition, theLegislature may establish exceptions by a two-thirds vote. Id.

A similar two-thirds vote requirement exists in the Crime Victims JusticeReform Act, which governs discovery in a criminal case.