ST ATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPREME COURT No ... M. English, Bar No. 20166 Senior Assistant Attorney...
[…] but rather within the context of the statute as a whole." Id. at 508-09. "This enables [the Court]

to better discern the legislature's intent and to interpret statutory language in light of the policy

or purpose sought to be advanced by the statutory scheme." Id.at 509.

The Executive Branch Code of Ethics ("Ethics Code" or "Code") applies to "executive

branch officials." See RSA 21-G:21-:35. The Code defines "executive branch official" as "every

elected official as defined by RSA 15-B:2, III, who holds an executive branch office, every

public official as defined by RSA 15-B :2, X, every constitutional official as defined by RSA 15-

B:2, II, and every public employee as defined by RSA 15-B:2, IX." RSA 21-G:21, II-a (2012)

(amended 2016). RSA 15-B:2, IX defines "public employee" as "any person, including but not

limited to a classified or non-classified employee or volunteer, who conducts state business on

behalf of the governor, any executive branch official, agency, or the general court." Id.

The plain language of RSA 21-G:21, II-a and RSA 15-B:2, IX does not support extending

the definition of "executive branch official" to independent contractors such as Cohen Milstein.