Assistant Attorneys General Washington Attorney General’s ...
[…] HHS violated the APA by adopting statutory definitions that go far beyond

the bounds of the federal statutes that it purports to implement.

a. “Health care entity”

The Coats-Snowe and Weldon Amendments use the term “health care

entity” to refer to discrete—and different—categories of individuals and entities,

yet the Rule whitewashes these differences.4 To gloss over these differences,

3 To be clear, Washington is only challenging the Rule’s new enforcement

scheme; it does not contest HHS’s enforcement authority under the 2011 Rule.

4 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 238n(c)(2) (Coats-Snowe Amendment: legislating

on “[a]bortion-related discrimination in governmental activities regarding

training and licensing of physicians”; stating that “[t]he term ‘health care entity’

includes an individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and

a participant in a program of training in the health professions”); Pub. L. No. 115-

245, 132 Stat. 2981, 3118 § 507(d)(1)–(2), (2018) (Weldon Amendment:

protecting “any institutional or individual healthcare entity [from] discrimination

on the basis that the health care entity does not provide, pay for, provide coverage