Spring 2009 POINT OF VIEW ArrestsArrests for felonies and “wobblers” If the suspect was arrested...
[…] 49 Gerstein v. Pugh (1975) 420 U.S. 103, 113.50 See United States v. Leon (1984) 468 U.S. 897; People v. Palmer (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 663, 670.51 Steagald v. United States (1981) 451 U.S. 204, 212. ALSO SEE Wong Sun v. United States (1963) 371 U.S. 471, 481-82 [“The arrestwarrant procedure serves to insure that the deliberate, impartial judgment of a judicial officer will be interposed between the citizenand the police, to assess and weight and credibility of the information which the complaining officer adduces as probable cause.”].52 See Pen. Code §§ 816 [“A warrant of arrest shall be directed generally to any peace officer … and may be executed by any of thoseofficers to whom it may be delivered.”].53 People v. Fisher (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1147, 1150. ALSO SEE Code of Civil Procedure § 262.1 [“A sheriff or other ministerial officeris justified in the execution of, and shall execute, all process and orders regular on their face”].54 See People v.